World Cup Fixtures & Results

    On Sandgrounder Radio, we have daily World Cup updates and the Breakfast Shows and Afternoon Shows with Nigel Clarkson. On this page you can check out the latest fixtures and results throughout the exciting 2018 World Cup Tournament from Russia.

    World Cup Fixtures 2018

    Thursday June 14 
    Russia 5  v Saudi Arabia 0 F/T (Group A) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

    13 mins Yury Gazinsky  43' Denis Cheryshev  71' Artem Dzyuba  90' Denis Cheryshev  90+4' Aleksandr Golovin

    Friday June 15

    FT - Egypt 0 v 1 Uruguay (Group A) - Ekaterinburg,

    FT - Morocco 0 v 1 Iran (Group B) - St Petersburg

    FT - Portugal 3 v 3 Spain (Group B) - Sochi,

    Saturday June 16

    FT - France 2 v 1 Australia (Group C) - Kazan

    FT - Argentina 1 v 1 Iceland (Group D) - Moscow (Spartak)

    FT - Peru 0 v 1 Denmark (Group C) - Saransk, 

    FT Croatia 2 v 0 Nigeria (Group D) - Kaliningrad, 8pm

    Sunday June 17 

    FT Costa Rica 0 v 1 Serbia (Group E) - Samara

    FT Germany 0 v 1 Mexico (Group F) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

    Brazil 0 v 0 Switzerland (Group E) - Rostov-on-Don - Match in play!

    Monday June 18 

    FT Sweden 1 v 0 South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod

    FT Belgium 3 v 0 Panama (Group G) - Sochi

    FT Tunisia 1 v 2 England (Group G) - Volgograd ENGLAND WIN!!!

    Tuesday June 19 

    FT Colombia 1 v 2 Japan (Group H) - Saransk

    FT Poland 1 v 2 Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak), 4pm

    FT Russia 3 v 1 Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg

    Wednesday June 20 

    FT Portugal 1 v 0 Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

    FT Uruguay 1 v 0 Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don

    FT Iran 0 v Spain 1 (Group B) - Kazan

    Thursday June 21

    FT Denmark 1 v 1 Australia (Group C) - Samara

    FT France 1 v 0 Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg

    FT Argentina 0 v 3 Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod

    Friday June 22

    FT Brazil 2 v 0 Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg

    FT Nigeria 2 v 0 Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd

    FT Serbia 1 v 2 Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad

    Saturday June 23

    FT Belgium 5 v 2 Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak)

    FT South Korea 1  v 2  Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don, 4pm

    FT Germany 2 v 1 Sweden (Group F) - Sochi, 7pm

    Sunday June 24

    FT  England 6 v 1 Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod AMAZING RESULT!

    FT Japan 2 v 2 Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg

    FT Poland 0 v Colombia 3 (Group H) - Kazan

    Monday June 25 

    Uruguay v Russia (Group A) - Samara, 3pm

    Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd, 3pm

    Spain v Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad, 7pm

    Iran v Portugal (Group B) - Saransk, 7pm

    Tuesday June 26 

    Denmark v France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm

    Australia v Peru (Group C) - Sochi, 3pm

    Nigeria v Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg, 7pm

    Iceland v Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don, 7pm

    Wednesday June 27

    South Korea v Germany (Group F) - Kazan, 3pm

    Mexico v Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg, 3pm

    Serbia v Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak), 7pm

    Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm

    Thursday June 28 

    Japan v Poland (Group H) - Volgograd, 3pm

    Senegal v Colombia (Group H) - Samara, 3pm

    England v Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad, 7pm

    Panama v Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk, 7pm


    Last 16
    Saturday June 30 

    1C v 2D - Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)

    1A v 2B - Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

    Sunday July 1 

    1B v 2A - Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)

    1D v 2C - Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

    Monday July 2

    1E v 2F - Samara, 3pm (Match 53)

    1G v 2H - Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

    Tuesday July 3 

    1F v 2E - St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)

    1H v 2G - Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

    Quarter-finals
    Friday July 6 

    Winner match 49 v Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)

    Winner match 53 v Winner match 54 - Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

    Saturday July 7 

    Winner match 55 v Winner match 56 - Samara, 3pm (Match 60)

    Winner match 51 v Winner match 52 - Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

    Semi-finals
    Tuesday July 10 

    Winner match 57 v Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, 7pm

    Wednesday July 11 

    Winner match 59 v Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm

    Third-place play-off
    Saturday July 14 

    St Petersburg, 3pm

    World Cup Final
    Sunday July 15 

    Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

    All above match times are listed in British Summer Time

    Time zones in Russia - British Summer Times

    Kaliningrad is one hour ahead of British Summer Time.

    Kazan, Moscow, Nizhny Novgorod, Rostov-on-Don, St Petersburg, Saransk, Sochi and Volgograd are two hours ahead of British Summer Time.

    Samara is three hours ahead of British Summer Time.

    Ekaterinburg is four hours ahead of British Summer Time.